Privacy & Terms

Last updated on 31st August 2021

Our Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to explain what information we collect from you as a user, how your personal information is stored, and how we may use it on our website. If after reviewing the Policy you have any further questions, please contact us at the details below.

By accessing or browsing this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Policy will be updated from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this website. To keep up-to-date on the current privacy policy, please visit this website periodically. This privacy policy was last updated on the date reference above.

Who we are

Hack Partners Limited Is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 09274301), whose registered office is at 10 Market Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, England, SN10 1HT.. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) reference ZA683875. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at hello@hackpartners.com

Data Collected automatically

When you use our website products, or services, we may collect certain data automatically from your computers or devices (including mobile devices). The data we collect automatically may include your IP address (explained further below), device type, operating system details, unique device identification numbers (including mobile advertising identifiers), browser-type, browser language, operating system, geographic location (as explained further under the heading “Location information”) and other technical information. We may also collect data about how your device has interacted with our Site, products or services, including the pages or features accessed and links clicked, the amount of time spent on particular pages, mouse hovers, the date and time of the interaction, error logs, referring and exit pages and URLs, and similar information. Collecting this data enables us to better understand the visitors who use our website, products, and services, including where they come from and what features are of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes, and to improve the quality, relevance, and security of our website, products and services. For example, every time you connect to the website, we store a log of your visit that shows your machine's IP address

Application / system content & data

Data and or content accessible through any of Hack Partners’ applications, products, systems and platforms is subject to terms and conditions agreed with the user and / or buyer agreements. Individual users are provided with confidential log-in details for a secure licence to access this content and use the features provided. All content is accessed and viewed for the express purpose agreed with the buying organisation.. Users/Licence holders are not permitted to share content outside their organisation or to share in the public domain unless specific agreement made with Hack Partners Limited. Any content that does have agreement to be shared must not contain identifiable images of people.

Personal information we collect

The information we collect is required for you to use the Hack Partners website (products and services). Such information allows you to be identified as a customer and or user of Hack Partners products and services and includes your contact with us, such as an email or other records of any contact you have with us.

When you access and browse this website or submit an online form, we may collect the following personal information:

  • your name
  • your job title
  • your age
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • information about the services you wish to buy
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • your employment status and employer
  • your phone number; and your contact information including e-mail details

In summary, we use your personal information

  • To better understand your needs and interests
  • To create your account
  • To bill you for services
  • To provide customer support;
  • To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, or acquisition
  • To send newsletters;
  • To personalise your experience;
  • To send you updates and alerts and to contact you about your account
  • For business development

We may process your personal information for carefully considered specific purposes which are in our interest and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we also believe benefit our existing and prospective customers.

How we share your personal information

We will never sell your data to 3rd party service providers. However, we may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • With service providers who provide necessary services to Hack Partners – for instance to process payments, to administer your account, to send you email updates or to search engineers and analytics providers who assist us with improving the website
  • When we are required by law, or legal process to disclose that information – such as a valid court order
  • If a transfer of your information is required under the terms of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of the company

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is securely stored in the UK. We keep personal information for up to 365 days after your last contact with us. You will also have the ability to delete your personal data at any time after. You can do so by emailing us at hello@hackpartners.com. You have the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law.. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hack Partners 10 Market Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, England, SN10 1HT.

If you are our customer and would like to access or delete information that you provided, you may do so by contacting us on the details below. We may decline to process unreasonable requests or requests that are not otherwise required by law.

Updates to the privacy policy

Hack Partners reserves the right to update this policy at any time without prior notice, so please review it frequently.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact Us

Name: Hack Partners Limited

Address 10 Market Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, England, SN10 1HT

E-mail: hello@hackpartners.com

Website Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Hack Partners Limited relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Hack Partners Limited' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 10 Market Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, England, SN10 1HT. Our company registration number is 09274301. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet, and the number of users by whom data is posted on to the Website, any liability we may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access the Website, or from any use of the Website or reliance on the data transmitted using the Website, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions
  • You grant us a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, exclusive, assignable, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, exploit, modify, alter, prepare derivative works of, integrate with other works without restriction any content that you upload to the Website in any manner.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • In no event will we or our directors, employees, or agents be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special, or punitive damages, including but not limited to lost profit, lost revenue, loss of data, or other damages arising from your use of this website, even if we have been advised of the possibility of possibility of such damages.
  • We do not give any warranty that the Website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • We may suspend, restrict or terminate your right to access the Website for any reason immediately upon written notice at any time.
  • We may remove data and content (including but not limited to any videos) from the Website for any reason and at any time without notice.
  • All disclaimers, indemnities and exclusions in these terms and conditions shall survive termination of the agreement between us for any reason.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

All rights reserved.